May at a glance

I know there are two more days left of May, but I need to catch up on work during the weekend, so will hardly have any time to take any more shots, alas…… Continue reading

The heart is a lonely hunter

It’s been a long and rainy week, and I don’t mind the rainy part. Curling up now with this book by Carson McCullers, which I’m referring to in the title… it’s such a… Continue reading

Street lights

1.5″

Friday

Gone shopping for some color treats 😀

Butter to my bread

Joining again wonderful Cee’s fun photo challenge: Sense of tasting

It’s been a good day

Teenagers are the most elusive creatures, mine is almost impossible to catch on camera lol… So when I got the chance today I literally forgot all about proper framing, rule of thirds, etc… Continue reading

The block across the street

Yep, that’s one ghostly block, you guys…jk 😀 “Vertical panning” experiment or the effect you get when you forget to change the previous settings on your camera and take a hand-held photo at… Continue reading

Friday I’m in love

Now that’s the type of graffiti I like 😀 Title credit goes to ♫ The Cure! Happy Friday, y’all!!

End of lockdown

The month of May has brought us the news that we can go out to parks and ditch wearing face masks outdoors, the 2-ft distancing remains in place. Kids will not be going… Continue reading

Sunday

Keeping it simple…

April at a glance

I wish I had time to take photos every day, but in reality, if I have taken at least one photo a week, it’s been a good month. And this month I took… Continue reading

Red. Apple.

Happily joining Cee’s fun photo challenge this week: Sense of touching 🍎

Double vision

Some days are bright and clear. Some days are pretty damn meh. Joining wonderful Cee’s weekly photo challenge: Sense of seeing…

Sweet nothing

Light trails. Kinda. And party for one. Just because.

Easter

It’s Easter here today (the Orthodox Easter). So by tradition yesterday we dyed eggs, more like the little one dyed his hands lol… Typically we would travel on this day, go out of… Continue reading

Etude

We got some nice moody April light in the apartment these days. And plenty of music ♫

Chores

Raindrops

Jointing again lovely Cee’s weekly fun photo challenge: Pick a topic…  

Sunny side up

Happy Easter to everyone who’s celebrating it today. Stay healthy, stay safe, you guys xx PS. We celebrate Eastern Orthodox Easter next Sunday…  

Dots

   

Floats

The more I stay at home, the more I dream of new horizons… Happily joining again Cee’s weekly fun photo challenge: Pick a topic …

Keep calm and wash your hands

Oh boy, do we wash our hands often lately… So, after water refraction and shooting through a pint glass, I just had to try free-lensing again 😀 Has anyone tried free-lensing, or shooting… Continue reading

In half

One for you and one for me

Green

Joining Cee’s fun photo challenge: Pick a topic – public transportation, bus, RV, trees, bird, whale, tent, grass, bridge, water, white, green, window… Since it’s snowing outside right now, I thought a lush… Continue reading

March at a glance

It’s kinda cool to see the photos taken this month in one place… It would be even cooler if I stay committed (for once!) and do such post for every month to come… Continue reading